2018 Every Student Succeeding Honorees

Region 1

Jasmine Phillips
An 11th grade student at Anderson New Technology High in the Anderson Union HSD


Region 2

Francisco Marquez
An 11th grade student at Rocklin High School in the Rocklin USD


Region 3

Michelle Broskie
A 12th grade student at Walnutwood High School in the Folsom-Cordova USD


Region 4

Raevan Waldon
A 12th grade student at Valley Oak High School in the Napa Valley USD


Region 5

Emily Tang
A 5th grade student at John Yehall Chin Elementary in the San Francisco USD


Region 6

Mariana Thomas
A 12th grade student at Black Diamond High School in the Pittsburg USD


Region 7

Carson Stubstad
A 12th grade student at Amador High School in the Amador County USD

Region 8

Joelle Drake
A 5th grade student at Sakamoto Elementary School in the Oak Grove SD


Region 9

Jaskiret Rai
A 12th grade student at Kerman High School in the Kerman USD
Watch Jaskiret's story...


Region 10

Rolando Pablo Lorenzo
A 12th grade student at San Benito High School in the San Benito HSD
Watch Rolando's story...


Region 11

Mickaela Valenti
A 12th grade student at Stockdale High School in the Kern HSD
Watch Mickaela's story...


Region 12

Jessica Corona
A 12th grade student at GEC - Goodwill High School in the Victor Valley Union HSD


Region 13

Nick Morales
A 12th grade student at Agoura High School/Indian Hills West Credit Recovery Program in the Las Virgenes USD


Region 14

Stella Linardi
A 12th grade student at Whitney High School in the ABC USD

Region 15

Federico Hernandez
A 10th grade student at Temple City High School in the Temple City USD


Region 16

Beatriz Vasquez
A 12th grade student at Northridge Academy High School in the Los Angeles USD


Region 17

Joe Chao
A 12th grade student at Los Alamitos High School in the Los Alamitos USD
Watch Joe's story...


Region 18

Jamie Geng
A 12th grade student at Westview High School in the Poway USD


Region 19

Luis Diaz
A 12th grade student at Ramona High School in the Riverside USD